/ by /   Latest News / 0 comments

Penultimate Round of the Conister Bank Arena Eventing

The Penultimate Round of the Conister Bank Arena Eventing was held last Sunday with a good entry of established ‘Arena Eventers’ together with some fabulous first timers, including Lola Bass and her super pony McCoist Cowboy, who had a brilliant 2nd place in the 80cm Junior Class.
Although Lucy Corlett has many years experience in Arena Eventing, her new ride, Finn, owned by Rachel Ranson, is a young pony who has done very little, but belied this inexperience with a very polished round to win the 70cm.
Great supporters of this series, Jade Fyfe and Rebecca Baggs proved that practice makes perfect with a win apiece and Charlotte Shimmin has been gaining points all Season and picked up important points with a 2nd and a 4th – which gives her the points lead for two classes going into the final round. Other class winners were Callum Staley, Colleen Miller and Abby Corlett.
The final round is Sunday 2nd October, with DOUBLE POINTS to the first 6 in each class with the Winners prize being a fabulous Conister Bank Branded hat silk.
The Series Winner of each class will win a super Embroidered rug and Champion Rosette, very kindly donated by Conister Bank.
For the last round on the 2nd October, we have introduced a Pre Intro Class at 55cm, aimed at combinations new to Arena Eventing, younger riders and horses/ponies, and those just wanting to ‘have a go’ without having to jump the more substantial Arena Eventing fences.
Many thanks to our super sponsor Conister Bank for their support of this series now in it’s third year – please keep checking our Facebook Page and Website for more exciting news on this series for next year!
Please look on the kennaaridingclub.com Website for further details.
Conister Bank Arena Eventing Series – Round 4
Results

Class 1 70cm junior
1st Lucy Corlett Finn
2nd Jade Fyfe salute simon
3rd Abby Jackson Caraway KingCup
4th Annabel Ackers Roscoes Lamour
5th Lucy Corlett Skinny
Class 2 70cm senior
1st Rebecca Baggs Tinka Taylor
2nd Laura Corcoran Mr Bojangles
3rd Claire Bagshaw Crannmore Lad
4th Rosie Christian Hazel Wood Two Step

Class 3 80 cm junior
1st Jade Fyfe Miss Behaving
2nd Lola Bass McCoist Cowboy
3rd Hannah Geoghegan Coscorrig Lad
4th Jade Fyfe Salute Simon
Class 4 80cm senior
1st Colleen Miller Gypsy moth
2nd Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie
3rd Abby Corlett Billy Queen

Class 5 90cm junior
1st Callum Staley Knockbawn Prince
2nd Jade Fyfe Miss Behaving

Class 6 90cm senior
1st Abby Corlett Blue River
2nd Colleen Miller Gypsy moth
3rd Lizzie Lennon Django Moonshine
4th Charlotte Shimmin Mighty Atom
5th Rebecca Baggs Lan Garth Morgan le Faye
6th Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie
Class 7 105 cms
1st Abby Corlett Blue River
2nd Charlotte Shimmin Mighty Atom
3rd Rebecca Baggs Lan Garth Morgan le Faye
4th Callum Staley Knockbawn Prince
5th Rebecca Baggs Minstrels Quest

SHARE THIS


Leave a Reply